INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS

Life/medicals/departures

Procedures to do right after the arrival

Part time job

Foreign students can get a permission comprehensively to work as a part time when; 1.it doesn't affect on original objective to study and if it is not forbidden place or job description. 2.Shold not be more than 28 hours a week(Within 8 hours a day while an educational institutions are under a long leave. This is a procedure called, "Permission to Engage in Activity Other Than That Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted" (Immigration Control Act, article 19-2). (Please confirm on permission stamp on the back of your residence card)
Please note. When foreign students work without the above permission or in unforbidden places or illegal hours, it means breaking Immigration Control Act. It means those who meet this criteria will be punished or when they work exclusively might be forced to be displaced.

Medicals

There is a medical system with medical cost discount in Japan. Those who stay more than 3 months in Japan must apply for national health insurance.
※Please submit moving out notice to your local ward office and submit transference notification to a new ward office within 14 days when you move.

National Health Insurance

National Health Insurance is one of the systems to aim one can have a proper treatment when in hurt or sick without being interfered by financial issues, supported by nation/local government and individual. Those who stay more than 3 months in Japan are to apply for national health insurance. This insurance covers 70% of your medical fee and the rest 30% will be charged to you.

Personal accident insurance for students pursuing education and research

Insurance provided by JEES for all students in the event of unexpected accidents during their education and research activities while at university/college, except disease or sickness or depends on the number of hospital visits until fully cured. Please contact student support group for more details.(℡ 03-5275-6071)

Procedures to do right after the arrival

The followings are main contents. Please check by your own.

  • 1. To finish leaving procedure from Otsuma Kaga dormitory.
  • 2. To finish the contract for mobile phone and internet.
  • 3. To finish the contract for credit card made in Japan.
  • 4. To close the bank account after checking no more dealings.
  • 5. To submit "moving out notice" to local ward office.
  • 6. To return national health insurance card to local ward office and settle expenses.
  • 7. To return books borrowed by library.
  • 8. Institution Withdrawal by Immigration Bureau Electronic Submission System.
  • 9. To return residence card to immigration bureau at the airport.

Visa status is a qualification that enables foreigners to conduct certain activities during their stay in Japan. Foreigners staying in Japan are entitled to do activities in visa regulations. It is also only available or permitted in staying period.
Here are examples of possible patterns for visa staying acquisition.

(a) To acquire permission for landing for visa staying for "Studying in abroad" when applying for landing permission after entering by "Studying in aboard" visa issued by Japanese embassy/consulate in your country after receiving visa staying certificate for "Studying in abroad" by local immigration office.

(b) To enter after acquiring visa staying for "Studying in abroad" directly by Japanese embassy/consulate in your country and receive visa staying certificate for "Studying in abroad" by local immigration office.

(c) Those who already have other visa in Japan and receive visa change permission after change permission application for "Studying in abroad" according to an entrance permission by our university.

(a) and (b) are patterns in case of entering Japanese university directly from overseas and apply for visa staying for "Studying in abroad" and (c) is a pattern for those who already have other visa in Japan and apply for visa change permission for "Studying in abroad".

For those who are going to
change for "Studying in abroad" visa
other than the current available visa

It is necessary to do visa change procedure at immigration office in your residential area. Please contact for more details or questions for International center(Chiyoda campus) or International support group(Tama campus)

Those who already have
"Studying in abroad" visa before entering
Otsuma Women's University.

It is necessary to update visa staying period at immigration office in your residential area. Please contact for more details or questions for International center(Chiyoda campus) or International support group(Tama campus) You can apply 3 months prior to the last day of staying period.

寮費

Otsuma Kaga Dormitory

New students' dormitory has opened in April, 2015. It is located in quiet residential area and staffs are there for fully support including security and lifestyle for 24 hours. It is near Chiyoda campus and easy to get to many areas(breakfast and dinner are included).
※bank withdrawal for dormitory and meal fee.

Contact Otsuma Kaga Dormitory ℡ 03-5579-2080

Apartment/Student union

Otsuma Support introduces apartments or student union. It is 100% invested by Otsuma Gakuin, incorporated educational institution.